NTSB Identification: CHI04CA142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 2004 in Acme, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Kauffman Bede IV, registration: N115PK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane impacted a lake during a forced landing. The reported damage to the engine's components were consistent with oil starvation. The pilot was also the manufacturer and owner of the airplane. The pilot stated that the engine accumulated a total time since new of about 125 hours. The engine was never overhauled since it was purchased by the pilot in 1969. The engine manufacturer’s service instruction states that the engine is to be overhauled in the twelfth year if it does not accumulate the hourly period of time between overhauls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Engine oil starvation and inadequate maintenance by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months