NTSB Identification: CHI04CA163.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 2004 in Hutchinson, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N5339
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted swampy terrain while maneuvering during initial climb. The pilot reported that after takeoff, while on initial climb out of ground effect, he decided to turn from a northwest heading to the east. The pilot stated he saw obstacles ahead of the airplane while on an easterly heading, so he decided to continue the turn to the south to avoid them. The pilot reported that during the turn the airplane descended into the swamp. The pilot did not report experiencing any malfunctions or failures with the airframe or its engine. The pilot stated the accident could have been prevented by "more airspeed over wings."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the low altitude turn after takeoff. A factor to the accident was the low altitude and the swampy terrain condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months