NTSB Identification: CHI04CA154.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 2004 in Golden, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N3911N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees and terrain during an attempted go-around. The pilot stated that during the landing the airplane began to drift to the left and he attempted to correct and ultimately initiated a go-around. The airplane subsequently impacted trees approximately 70 feet left of the runway. There were no mechanical defects found and none were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees. The trees were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months