NTSB Identification: CHI04CA153.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 2004 in Joliet, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N1970K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged when it nosed over during takeoff roll. The pilot reported that as he attempted to takeoff the aircraft encountered standing water on the turf runway and nosed over. He noted that he did not see the water on the runway prior to initiating the takeoff roll. The airport manager reported that the runway was saturated due to heavy rains the night prior to the accident. In addition to runway 4-22, the airport was served by runway 12-30 (2,937 feet by 100 feet, asphalt). Winds recorded at the airport at 1505 hours were from 340 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff and the subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control during the encounter with the standing water. Contributing factors were the standing water and the soft runway condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months