NTSB Identification: LAX04CA252.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 2004 in Casa Grande, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 7KCAB, registration: N8717V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during landing and it ground looped. During the landing touchdown the airplane bounced, and the pilot attempted to salvage the landing. He said that he either overcontrolled the airplane or hit a brake. The plane veered off the runway, and spun around to the right striking the left wing tip on the ground and separating the left wheel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a bounced landing. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate recovery from the bounced landing resulting in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months