NTSB Identification: CHI04CA152.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 2004 in Hillsboro, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737SV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flying club airplane veered off the runway and nosed over during a personal flight by a commercial rated rental pilot. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would of precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months