NTSB Identification: LAX04LA211.
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 2004 in Paulden, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T182T, registration: N5341G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down hard while landing at a private airstrip. The student pilot stated he flew around his farm and was coming in for landing at his private airstrip. The runway is oriented on a 120-degree magnetic heading. He indicated he had a "slight crosswind," but felt confident he could handle it. He said that during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a "dust devil," which "porpoised the airplane up." The pilot noticed the airspeed drop to zero, so he elected to continue with the landing instead of attempting a go-around at a low airspeed. The airplane impacted the ground damaging the main landing gear, the wings, and the empennage. The closest aviation weather reporting facility, which is approximately 13 miles south of the accident site, reported the wind from 250 degrees at 11 knots with gusts to 16 knots. The student reported having accumulated a total of 60 flight hours, of which approximately 35 hours were in the accident airplane. The pilot reported there were no anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months