NTSB Identification: FTW04WA173
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 2004 in Las Bocas, Mexico
Aircraft: Bell UH-1B, registration: N64CC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 12, 2004, at 1430 pacific daylight time, a Bell UH-1B helicopter, N64CC, was substantially damaged upon a collision with terrain following an in-flight separation of the tail rotor gearbox near Las Bocas, Municipio de Huatabampo, in the State of Sonora, Republic of Mexico. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The helicopter, serial number 62-1894, which was owned and operated by San Joaquin Helicopters of Delano, California, was being utilized in support of fire suppression operations in Baja, California. The helicopter departed Los Mochis, Republic of Mexico, for the local flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months