NTSB Identification: LAX04LA245.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 2004 in Auburn, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2915D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and ground looped during the landing roll while the pilot was attempting to execute a three-point landing. The airplane touched down near the approach end of the runway directly over the runway centerline. During the transition to the landing roll, the airplane began to veer from the centerline, following the natural contours and incline of the runway. The airplane continued to veer to the right and departed the runway surface. The right main landing gear contacted a runway light fixture and the airplane ground looped. During the ground loop, the left main landing gear impacted an embankment, resulting in the left wing contacting the ground. The airplane incurred damage to the left elevator, wing tip, and landing gear. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months