NTSB Identification: LAX04CA250.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 2004 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N35389
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during the landing roll. The airplane touched down at a normal airspeed and was properly aligned on the runway's centerline. After touchdown, the airplane's right wing lifted up. While attempting to correct the wing's position, the student pilot lost control of the airplane. The airplane veered off the runway and collided with two hilocks. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in a veer off the runway and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months