NTSB Identification: LAX04CA244.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 2004 in Lincoln, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Fairchild 24R-40, registration: N232E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped while on the landing roll. The pilot was attempting a three-point landing with full flaps. Upon touchdown, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The right wing of the airplane rose, resulting in the airplane veering to the left. As the airplane continued down the runway, the right main gear separated, which resulted in the propeller blades and left main gear simultaneously breaking away. The airplane ground looped, turning 180 degrees. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop and collision with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months