NTSB Identification: LAX04CA242.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 2004 in The Sea Ranch, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV-9A, registration: N93AZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees during an aborted landing. On final approach, with the airplane on runway centerline, the pilot encountered turbulence. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced and veered to the left. As the airplane approached the left edge of the runway, the pilot opted to abort the landing. After the airplane became airborne, it encountered a gust of wind and continued the left drift. About 10 feet above ground level, the airplane impacted trees that bordered the left side of the runway. A witness reported to the pilot, that he felt a gust of wind while watching the airplane collide with the surrounding trees. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions and failure to maintain proper runway alignment, resulting in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months