NTSB Identification: ANC04LA072.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 2004 in Beluga, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N9038D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll at a remote airstrip, the pilot reported the airplane had slowed to about 25 knots, when the left main wheel collided with large rocks lining the left side of the landing area. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing and propeller struck the ground. The left wing lift strut and wing were damaged, as were the propeller and fuselage. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing, which resulted in an on ground encounter with rocks during the landing roll, and the collapse of the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months