NTSB Identification: NYC04LA156.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 2004 in Brighton Beach, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N6550F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was towing a banner approximately 300 feet above the water. The engine began to run rough, vibrate, and there was a decrease in oil pressure. The pilot released the banner and attempted to divert to an airport. The pilot also attempted to correct the rough running engine. However, the engine continued to run rough, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. He subsequently ditched the airplane and exited before it sank. The airplane was recovered, but the engine was not located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months