NTSB Identification: CHI04LA155.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 2004 in Waukegan, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Mitsubishi MU-2B-40, registration: N77DK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged during a hard landing, which subsequently collapsed the nose landing gear and wrinkled the fuselage. The pilot stated that the approach was "fairly" stabilized, however, he noted he was late getting set-up for landing. He did not recall how many green landing gear extension lights he observed prior to landing. The pilot reported that when the main landing gear touched down on landing the nose of the aircraft "immediately dropped to the runway." He reported that the aircraft came to rest headed straight down the runway, approximately on the centerline. The post-accident examination determined that the nose landing gear was in a retracted position in the wheel well. The remaining sections of the nose landing gear doors were wedged behind the landing gear strut. The lower, outboard section of the fuselage was wrinkled from the nose landing gear to a point approximately even with the windshield. The aircraft manufacturer stated that the nose landing gear doors are mechanically actuated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the subsequent overload and collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months