NTSB Identification: NYC04CA138.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 2004 in Elyria, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N802MC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight, and was landing on a 3,053-foot-long, 48-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During touchdown, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and bounced off to the left side of the runway. The student pilot attempted to abort the landing, but the nose wheel struck tall grass, and the airplane came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months