NTSB Identification: FTW04LA171.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 2004 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N6183M
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, as the 25,000-hour pilot began to rotate, the engine started losing power and then completely stopped. He made a 45 degree turn to the right to avoid a church and collided with the ground about 300 feet from the departure end of runway 17 ( (a 2,800 foot long and 40 foot wide asphalt runway) and 225 to the right of the runway. The passenger said that she did not recall any decrease in engine power and that the sound of the engine remained constant until impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months