NTSB Identification: FTW04LA166.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 2004 in Crowley, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N60713
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 20,875-hour pilot reported that after takeoff, at an altitude of approximately 75 feet above ground level, the airplane began to "settle," and he elected to make a forced landing in a flooded rice field. During landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. No fuel was observed in either of the wing fuel tanks. No visible evidence of fuel residue was found in the vicinity of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months