NTSB Identification: ATL04CA127.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 2004 in Decatur, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N10424
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he took off from the private grass airstrip with the intention of "buzzing" a friend's property. He stated that after he located the property and observed people outside, he turned the airplane around to begin maneuvering to a lower altitude. He stated that at about 1500 feet mean sea level, he began a descent over a field in the general direction of the property. He said he saw the power lines a short time and distance later, and he advanced the throttle to full power and pulled up on the yoke. He stated that the engine did not produce an immediate response. The airplane collided with the power lines 50 feet above ground level and a subsequent forced landing was attempted in a nearby field. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed that the firewall sustained extensive damage, the windscreen was broken from mounts, both wings incurred spar and rib damage, the fuselage and tail were buckled and bent, and the nose gear was torn from the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance, which resulted in collision with utility wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months