NTSB Identification: DEN04LA091.
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 2004 in Ogden, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N6867P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he made a normal landing. After the wheels had been on the ground for about 3 to 4 seconds, the airplane "jerked to the left and became airborne." He added a little power "to keep the nose wheel from bouncing." When the airplane touched back down, the pilot reduced power and began applying "small amounts of right rudder, but the plane would not turn to the right. The plane kept turning to the left and I had no control over it." The airplane went off the left side of the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing struck the ground and was dragged through the dirt, buckling the right wing and firewall. Examination of the airplane showed the nose wheel fork and scissors had broken, consistent with an "overload bending fracture." There were also S-shaped skid marks on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fracture and subsequent total failure of the nose gear strut. A contributing factor was the pilot not being able to control the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months