NTSB Identification: DEN04LA090.
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 2004 in West Jordan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Aircraft Mfg & Dev. Co. (AMD) Aleros CH 2000, registration: N8502F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was demonstrating his first series of solo take-offs and landings to, and was under the supervision of, his instructor. The first two takeoffs and landings were without incident. On the third landing, the airplane bounced and he aborted the landing. On the fourth landing attempt, the airplane was at low altitude and high airspeed. The airplane landed hard, crushing the nose gear aft. The propeller was bent and the firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the low altitude and high airspeed, resulting in an unstabilized approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months