NTSB Identification: SEA04LA118.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 2004 in Miles City, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235C, registration: N1936P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 30, the aircraft started to veer to the left. The pilot attempted corrective action with right rudder control however, he felt a vibration in the tailwheel like it was "skidding" as the aircraft continued to the left. The right main tire came loose from the rim and the left main landing gear failed at the fuselage attached points. During these actions, both wing tips contacted the runway surface. The aircraft came to rest with the left wing on the runway surface. Wing skin wrinkles were noted on the upper surface, and a rivet seam line was pulled apart on the lower surface. The left side step was pushed up into the floor board area, and the occupant seat structure was damaged. The right side wing tip was damaged as well as the outboard aileron tip. Inspection of the aircraft by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector reported that the left side main wheel was flat with a small puncture hole noted on the outer rim. The right side main tire was also flat and the rim was damaged from side loading contact with the runway surface. The tailwheel was intact and free to rotate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll resulting in a main landing gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months