NTSB Identification: CHI04LA146.
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 2004 in Prosser, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N731MP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot was fatally injured when the aircraft inadvertently stalled, began a spin, and impacted terrain during a maneuver to avoid a transmission tower. The owner/operator of the accident aircraft reported that the pilot was completing a period of training prior to being hired at the operator's agricultural application service. During the accident flight the pilot was to complete ten practice application passes. The operator stated that he witnessed the takeoff, however, instead of turning out to the east, the pilot turned to the west. The operator noted that he drove to the designated practice field, but the accident aircraft never arrived. A witness reported that the aircraft was flying about 500 feet above ground level, when it suddenly banked hard and appeared to go straight down. A second witness reported that he did not see the aircraft in flight, but looked up to see the impact. This witness stated he "saw the moment of impact and it appeared to have gone [straight] down into the ground." A transmission tower, extending 625 feet above ground level, was located approximately 1,000 feet south of the accident site. Flight control continuity was established from the control surfaces to the cabin area during a post-accident examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's abrupt maneuver to avoid obstructions, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall. The low altitude flight operation, and the transmission tower (antenna) were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months