NTSB Identification: CHI04LA137.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 2004 in Blissfield, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N9401B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a landing overrun on the pilot's private airstrip. The pilot reported he was landing to the west on his 1,300 foot by 100 foot grass airstrip when the accident occurred. He stated there are high-tension power lines on the west end of the airstrip so if the winds are 5 knots or less, he lands to the west so he does not have to cross the lines on approach. The pilot stated the winds at his departure airport, 6 minutes away, were from 050 degrees at 6 knots. He stated he landed a bit further down the airstrip than normal and he attempted to ground loop the airplane when he realized he was not going to be able to stop. The pilot stated that due to the lack of friction because of the grass, he was unable to ground loop the airplane and it continued off the end of the airstrip. The airplane nosed over when it contacted a 6-foot deep drainage ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot selected the wrong runway on which to land which resulted in exceeding the proper touchdown point during landing. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition and the drainage ditch which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months