NTSB Identification: ATL04CA125.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 2004 in Savannah, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Taylorcraft DC-65, registration: N39190
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 5 nautical miles from the destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot maneuvered for a forced landing to a hay field. In a written statement, the pilot stated that the airplane ran out of fuel. Examination of the wreckage site revealed that the wreckage debris was scattered in the immediate vicinity of the downed airplane. During the examination of the fuel system, approximately one ounce of fuel was recovered from the fuel system. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assemblies and accessories revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of fuel required for the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months