NTSB Identification: ANC04LA071.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 2004 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Christen Industries Husky A-1, registration: N9591C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that the float-equipped airplane touched down on the surface of the lake "somewhat longer than intended." He realized the airplane could not stop in the remaining distance, and he applied full power and aborted the landing. The airplane was unable to out climb the approaching terrain, and the left float struck an embankment as the airplane passed over the shoreline. After striking the embankment, the airplane skidded along the ground and into a pond. The airplane came to rest in an upright position, but the left wing and lift strut were damaged. The pilot stated there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain during the ensuing aborted landing. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's speed and distance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months