NTSB Identification: ANC04FA070.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 2004 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Beech 36, registration: N7673N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot was on a day VFR personal cross-country flight when the airplane collided with gradually up-sloping terrain in a remote area. The pilot was fatally injured, and a postcrash fire consumed the airplane's fuselage and empennage. On site investigation disclosed that the airplane impacted in a near level attitude, with the airplane's crash path and debris field approximately 400 feet long. The airplane propeller hub assembly and propellers were found in the debris field. The propeller tips were fragmented, and the remaining blades had torsional twisting and leading edge gouges. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction was discovered. Conversations with the co-owner of the airplane revealed that the pilot was on vacation in Alaska from California, and had frequently flown the airplane to Alaska. The co-owner noted that the airplane was equipped with a functioning 3-axis autopilot, and that he and the accident pilot utilized it on most flights. He said he was unaware of any mechanical problems with the airplane. A family member of the pilot indicated that he was taking oral medication to control diabetes, but no additional information was provided or discovered. The FAA was unaware of any medical conditions the pilot may have had, and a postmortem examination and toxicological samples disclosed no definitive evidence of preimpact incapacitation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during cruise flight, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months