NTSB Identification: CHI04LA148.
Scheduled 14 CFR Southwest Airlines Co
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 2004 in Liberal, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Boeing 737-7H4, registration: N757LV
Injuries: 1 Serious,135 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The scheduled domestic passenger air carrier flight encountered severe turbulence during cruise flight in an area covered by a convective SIGMET. The air carrier reported the flight crew had passed to the north of convective activity. They saw a patch of blue sky to the right front with no radar returns. They then encountered a large buildup when it appeared in front of the airplane with less than two seconds notice. The airplane also experienced severe turbulence and small hail. Other aircraft in the area reported no conditions greater than light turbulence. Just prior to the encounter, the captain released the flight attendants to resume service. The 'A' flight attendant informed the flight crew that as the flight attendants in the galley removed their seat belts, the 'B' flight attendant became injured when she sustained a broken ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The adverse weather encountered during cruise flight by the flight crew and the flight attendant not being restrained. A contributing factor was the convective activity. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months