NTSB Identification: NYC04LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 2004 in Hamilton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Aviat Pitts S2B, registration: N963CB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing a 1-hour flight, which included sustained inverted flight, the pilot returned to land. The pilot stated that after touching down on runway 29, a 5,500-foot long, 100-foot wide asphalt runway, the right landing gear brake stuck. The airplane veered to the left, departed the runway surface, and struck a taxiway sign with the right wing. The right landing gear assembly collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in a grass area. Examination of the brake system by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any abnormalities. The winds recorded at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 230 degrees 12 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after experiencing a brake system malfunction during landing. Factors related to the accident were the malfunction of a landing gear brake as reported by the pilot, and the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months