NTSB Identification: LAX04CA217
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 2004 in Livermore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N5361R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered to the left off the runway during the landing roll and collided with terrain. The pilot applied right rudder in an effort to counteract the veer, but the airplane continued to the left, off the runway surface. The airplane impacted a drainage pipe and embankment, despite the pilot's attempted corrections. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months