NTSB Identification: ANC04LA067.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 2004 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Rufli, registration: N6191R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot/owner of the experimental amateur built airplane reported a loss of engine power about 50 feet above the ground after takeoff from a private airstrip. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane's right wing struck a parked and unoccupied airplane, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The accident airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage and the right wing. Initial inspection of the airplane by the owner and FAA inspectors did not reveal any obvious signs of a mechanical malfunction. No additional information concerning what may have precipitated the loss of engine power was provided by the pilot to the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in a forced landing and an on ground collision with a parked and unoccupied airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months