NTSB Identification: FTW04CA161.
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 2004 in Lancaster, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Ruehle Glastar, registration: N106WR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,220-hour pilot reported that the nose gear collapsed during a hard landing on runway 13. The nose landing gear collapsed and the nose of the airplane impacted the runway. Runway 13 was reported as a 5,000-foot long by 100-foot wide asphalt runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months