NTSB Identification: CHI04CA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 2004 in Waukesha, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Maule MX7235, registration: N5664R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a concrete culvert following a loss of directional control while landing. The landing was being made on runway 18 (3,598 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). Local winds at the time of the accident were reported as being from 240 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pilot stated he lost control during the landing due to the wind gusts. The airplane exited the left side of the runway where it contacted a concrete culvert. The airplane traveled through the culvert prior to coming to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind and the concrete culvert that the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months