NTSB Identification: CHI04CA135.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 2004 in Wichita, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N59027
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing. The pilot stated that while on final approach to landing, the fuel gauges indicated about five gallons of fuel remaining in each fuel tank. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that there was no usable fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months