NTSB Identification: FTW04CA139.
Accident occurred Monday, May 24, 2004 in Beedeville, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402, registration: N45553
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 14,000-hour pilot stated that he landed his tail wheel equipped airplane to the east on a 2,500-foot rough grass airstrip with a prevailing crosswind from the south. During the landing roll-out, he reversed the propeller into beta to accelerate the braking action. However, directional control was "minimized due to the crosswind", propeller reversal, and the condition of the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane drifted to the left, and the left wing tip collided with a tree causing the airplane to ground loop and impact trees with the right wing and propeller. He reported no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll-out. Contributing factors were the crosswind and condition of the the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months