NTSB Identification: SEA04FA111.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 2004 in Enumclaw, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: TeST TST-10 M, registration: N410JP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident aircraft departed the airport under power approximately 3 hours prior to the accident. Shortly after returning to the traffic pattern for landing, witnesses observed the aircraft enter a downwind for landing to the east. A witness reported that the pilot's downwind leg appeared normal, however, the base leg to final turn was close to the runway end resulting in a higher than normal glide path to final. Shortly after crossing the landing threshold, the glider pitched up, in conjunction with the speed brakes retracting, and the pilot initiated a turn to the right (south). The pilot rolled to a wings level attitude momentarily before entering a turn to the left. As the aircraft turned to the left, it pitched to a nose-low attitude and impacted terrain. The accident flight was the pilot's first solo landing approach to the accident airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not maintained while maneuvering for landing. A proper glidepath was not maintained was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months