NTSB Identification: LAX04LA191.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 2004 in Page, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: North American Aviation Div. Navion, registration: N91729
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled and collided with terrain in the takeoff initial climb. A witness reported that after liftoff the airplane climbed out of ground effect and stalled. The airplane returned back into ground effect, and the pilot lowered the nose to regain speed. He rotated out of ground effect, and subsequently stalled. The airplane returned to ground effect and, again, the pilot attempted to regain speed. As the airplane was approaching a cliff, it lifted out of ground effect and banked to the right. The left wing appeared to stall and the airplane impacted terrain in a nose and left wing low attitude. Based upon the atmospheric conditions provided by the METAR, the density altitude was calculated to be 4,896 feet. A Federal Aviation Administration maintenance inspector examined the airplane after the accident. He reported that he ran the engine, and found no anomalies or malfunctions that would have resulted in a decrease in power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain and maintain a sufficient airspeed, which led to an inadvertent stall mush in high density altitude conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months