NTSB Identification: DEN04LA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 22, 2004 in Heber City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2555C
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he landed "smoothly" on runway 3. The tail wheel bounced slightly and the airplane became airborne and drifted to the left of runway centerline. He added power to make abort the landing. The airplane settled back onto the runway, then veered off the left side. It struck the airport boundary fence, rolled into a ditch, and nosed over. The vertical stabilizer was crushed, and the wing rear carry-through spar was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aborted landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment, the fence, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months