NTSB Identification: IAD04LA024.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 2004 in Passaic, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N53565
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, having recently undergone "numerous" repairs following 18 months of storage, was being positioned for a pre-purchase inspection. About halfway between the initial departure airport and final destination airport, the engine began to run roughly, so the pilot elected to land and check it on the ground. While on the ground, the pilot did not find any abnormalities, and he departed for again for his intended destination. About 45 minutes later, the engine suddenly stopped, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a golf course. After touchdown, when the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid a golfer, the airplane struck a tree and came to a stop in a sand trap. At the scene, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector partially removed the engine cowl to disconnect the battery. All exterior damage was noted, and fuel was observed leaking from the fuel tanks. The wings were subsequently removed to facilitate airplane transport to a storage facility. The engine was run at that facility, while still attached to the airframe, "at idle and at power." However, the fuel was utilized from a different source, and plumbed directly into the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the evasive maneuver on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months