NTSB Identification: FTW04WA165
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 2004 in Yamasa, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Piper Pa-28, registration: HI-301SP
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 9, 2004, at 1450 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28 single-engine airplane, Dominican Republic registration HI-301SP, was destroyed following an encounter with weather while in cruise flight near Yamasa, in the Dominican Republic. The private pilot, student pilot, and 2 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight for which a flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Herrera International Airport, near Santo Domingo, with a planned destination for the Santiago International Airport, near Santiago, Dominican Republic.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2004 | Index of months