NTSB Identification: SEA04CA076.
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 2004 in Redmond, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M-20J, registration: N5764K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while landing (during the flare) he encountered a "large" gust of wind that pushed the airplane to the right of the intended touchdown point. The pilot applied full power and initiated a go-around, but again encountered gusting wind conditions. The pilot stated the wind drove the airplane's left wing into the runway surface. During the accident sequence, the aircraft's right main gear and nose gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Unfavorable wind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months