NTSB Identification: LAX04CA233.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2004 in Brentwood, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C-1, registration: N9421K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with terrain and rolled over while hovering above flat terrain. The student pilot was practicing hover techniques by utilizing the controls individually. While the student was manipulating the cyclic, the certified flight instructor (CFI) noticed that the friction setting on the collective had been engaged. As the CFI was focusing on the friction setting for the collective, the student made a large forward cyclic input. The helicopter responded in an extreme nose down position and the CFI attempted to counteract the student's abrupt maneuver. The helicopter impacted terrain and rolled over the nose, coming to rest on the right side. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's improper use of the cyclic control, the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, and his delayed remedial action. A factor in the accident was the CFI's diverted attention.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months