NTSB Identification: FTW04LA162.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 2004 in Rush Springs, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N21650
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the airplane impacted two power lines. The 4,180-hour commercial pilot departed the grass airstrip with 65 gallons of water and grazon (chemical) on board. He entered the field from the south to spray on the west side of the field, and over trees. He descended into the field, and immediately impacted a utility pole and two power lines that were aligned east and west. The airplane was able to continue to fly to the airstrip and land.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a utility pole and power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months