NTSB Identification: MIA04LA097.
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 2004 in Crystal River, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Gulfstream American AA5B, registration: N4516V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was en route to Athens, Georgia, and the airplane was in level cruise flight at 8,000 feet, when all of a sudden the engine started running roughly. He stated that he was unable to maintain altitude, so he declared an emergency with FAA Jacksonville Air Route Traffic Control Center, and was given vectors for Crystal River Airport, Crystal River, Florida. He stated that he flew the subsequent approach to a forced landing with too much speed, and was unable to stop the airplane on the runway. As he was nearing the end of the runway, he stated that he thought he had enough power to execute a go-around, but as he was attempting to do so, he was able to avoid the fence, but collided with some trees. Post crash examination of the airplane's engine showed no compression was noted in the No. 3 cylinder. Further examination revealed that the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve head was missing and that the cylinder head and top of the piston had incurred mechanical damage. The center electrode of No. 3's upper spark plug showed evidence of physical contact, and was found pushed against the side electrodes. Two pieces of metal appearing to be pieces of the valve head were found in the exhaust system. According to information obtained from the pilot, the engine had accumulated a total of 1,547 total flight hours since overhaul, and 56 flight hours since its last annual inspection, which had been conducted in October 2003.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the number three cylinder exhaust valve which resulted in the partial loss of engine power. The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance resulted in an overrun of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months