NTSB Identification: MIA04LA096.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 2004 in Williston, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Aeronca 11AC, registration: N85970
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness who was feeding horses at the time, stated that he saw the airplane performing touch-and-go landings to an open field. He said that the airplane touched down and that he saw the airplane takeoff again, and he observed it turning sharply after takeoff, while still at a low altitude. He said he then saw the nose lower, and the airplane descend out of sight, and then he heard the sound of an impact. The witness further stated that throughout the flight the engine sounded as if it was operating normally. In addition to the first witness, another witness said he observed the airplane touching down and taking off, and further observed it in a turn before hearing it impact the ground. After hospitalization as a result of his injuries the pilot provided a report to the NTSB stating that he could not remember anything about the accident. Examination of FAA records revealed that the pilot's last medical examination had been on February 1, 2000. On August 20, 2004, an FAA inspector examined the accident airplane, and no anomalies were found with the airframe, flight controls, or the engine and accessories.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (Vso) while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall/mush, an uncontrolled descent, and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months