NTSB Identification: LAX04FA241.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 2004 in Carson City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 337, registration: N63BB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a left climbing turn on a go-around the aircraft stalled and entered a spin to ground impact. According to witnesses, the airplane entered a left traffic pattern at the uncontrolled airport for runway 9, although the airport facility directory published pattern is for right traffic. The witnesses saw the airplane line up on final approach for a parallel taxiway south of runway 9, then it started a go-around. The airplane performed a continuous left climbing turn to about 1,000 feet above ground level. While in the turn the airplane appeared to stall, followed by the nose dropping as the airplane entered a 1 1/2 turn spin that continued to ground impact about 5,000 feet northeast of the center of the airport. The density altitude was calculated at 7,200 feet mean sea level. A post crash fire thermally destroyed the airplane. An examination of the ashen remains of the aircraft found no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure. Toxicological analysis detected diphenhydramine, amphetamine, and methamphetamine in tissue samples from the pilot. Diphenhydramine is an over-the-counter antihistamine, commonly known by the trade name Benadryl, that has sedative effects commonly resulting in drowsiness and measurable negative effects on complex cognitive and motor tasks. In legal prescription form, amphetamine may be used for Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), narcolepsy, and weight control; methamphetamine may be used for ADHD or severe obesity. Methamphetamine may also be detected as a result of recent use of a Vick's inhaler, which contains a form of the medication. There was no blood available for analysis, so it was not possible to determine when the substances might have been taken or whether the pilot was likely to have been impaired by them. The pilot did not indicate the use of any medications on his most recent application for airman medical certificate, approximately 6 weeks prior to the accident. The flight originated in New York a few day prior, and made stops in Pennsylvania, Ohio, Kentucky, South Carolina, Kansas, and Utah.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering during a go-around that led to an inadvertent stall spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months