NTSB Identification: CHI04FA133.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 2004 in Owatonna, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: N81685
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and a house during a precision approach. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane systems did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Pilot logbook records indicated that the pilot did not have a current flight review.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot-in-command during a precision instrument approach. A contributing factor was the instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months