NTSB Identification: SEA04LA102.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 2004 in Prosser, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N213SD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a right turn the helicopter's tail rotor became entangled in a power line. Pulling collective in an attempt to land on a road, the helicopter swung to the right and the main rotor struck another power line. As the pilot banked away from the second power line he seemed to gain some control of the aircraft before it impacted the ground. The helicopter came to rest in an upright position on its skids. No pre-accident anomalies with the helicopter were noted which would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months