NTSB Identification: SEA04LA103.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2004 in Caldwell, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: D'Amico Kitfox Series 7, registration: N1852N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he accomplished his normal run-up and control checks prior to takeoff. The pilot stated that as the aircraft was accelerating during the takeoff ground roll, he suddenly could not feel the usual back-pressure on the elevator control. The pilot checked the manual trim and confirmed that it was in the takeoff position and as he was about to reduce power to abort the takeoff, the "...plane catapulted up in the air at a high angle of attack, without pitch control input from me." The pilot stated that he immediately put the manual pitch trim control in a nose-down range and the airplane responded "violently." The pilot continued to manipulate the elevator trim as the aircraft oscillated three to four times before gradually attaining a more level attitude. The aircraft landed hard and flat on the remaining runway, subsequently breaking the nose gear wheel, and damaging the propeller and main gear. Further damage included buckled floor boards and structural damage to the fuselage. Post-accident inspection of the airplane found that the connecting bolt between the pitch control assembly and the pitch rod (to the elevator) had come off. The bolt was located, however, the self-locking castle nut with a nylon insert which the pilot stated that he used to secure the bolt was not located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The disconnection of the elevator pitch control assembly and the pitch rod during the takeoff as a result of an unsecured bolt. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months