NTSB Identification: CHI04LA126.
Scheduled 14 CFR SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 2004 in St. Louis, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Boeing 737-300, registration: N662SW
Injuries: 1 Serious,108 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial airline flight encountered turbulence which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant. According to a report from the operator, the turbulence was due to a storm front along the route of flight. The airplane was not damaged. The airplane had been deviating in an attempt to minimize the turbulence encountered. In a written report, the pilot stated that while en route the airplane was in turbulence. He stated that the seat belt sign was on and as the turbulence began to intensify he made a public address announcement for the flight attendants to be seated. He stated that he was then informed that one of the flight attendants had been injured. A written report from the flight attendants indicated that the fasten seat belt sign was not on at the time of the injury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent encounter with turbulence which resulted in the injury to the flight attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months